1/4

Happy Hour #11

For our March 2021 program we are thrilled to announce Street Elite, curated by Nick Power.

   Artists: Booyakasha, Stale Bizkitz, Tony Oxybel

For the first time at Readymade a batch of hardcore hip hop practitioners will take it to the floor for Happy Hour #11. Featuring world renowned dancers taking their battle styles into a new context.  Come and witness an evening that celebrates culture, community and killa moves.

When: Saturday and Sunday 13-14 March

Time: 6pm

Tickets: $15

Happy Hour #11 Street Elite is presented as part of March Dance 2021, supported by City Of Sydney

Head to March Dance Website for full program details.

MD_logo.png
READ-ONLY-CoS_RGB_LOCKED UP_STANDARD_BLA

Happy Hour

Happy Hour is ReadyMade Works' signature short works program showcasing the extraordinary practices of Sydney's independent dance artists.

 

Initiated by Linda Luke and Samantha Chester in 2016, Happy Hour is the platform for encountering the diverse and uncompromising work being made by local dance artists.

1/10

Happy Hour History

2020

Happy Hour #10

Curated by: Adelina Larsson and Rhiannon Newton

Featuring: Linda Luke, Lee Serle and Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal

2019

Happy Hour #9

Curated by: Adelina Larsson and Rhiannon Newton

Featuring: Kristina Chan, Zachary Lopez and Lizzie Thomson

Writer: Jodie McNeilly-Renaudie

Read her response here

Happy Hour #8

Curated by: Patricia Wood, Rhiannon Newton and Adelina Larsson

Featuring: Katina Olsen, Ryuichi Fujimura and Murasaki Penguin (Ana Kuroda and David Kirkpatrick)

Writer: Cleo Mees 

published in ADSR Zine

Writer: Nikki Heywood

Read her response here

2018

Happy Hour #7

Curated by: Julie-Anne Long

Featuring: Martin del Amo and Anton, Kathy Cogill and Nikki Heywood and Tony Osborne

2017

Happy Hour #6  

Co-presented with Critical Path

Curated by: Linda Luke

Featuring: Lucky Lartey, Vicky van Hout, Matt Cornell and Heidrun Löhr

Happy Hour #5

Curated by: Martin del Amo

Featuring: Raghav Handa, Sara Black and Rosie Dennis

Happy Hour #4

Curated by: Narelle Benjamin

Featuring: Linda Luke and Martin Fox, Timothy Ohl, Benjamin Hancock and Julie-Anne Long

Happy Hour #3

Curated by: Kathryn Puie

Featuring: Kathryn Puie, Ivey Wawn and Chloe Fournier

Happy Hour #2

Curated by: Linda Luke

Featuring: Angela French, Paea Leach, Justin Shoulder and Ryuichi Fujimura

Happy Hour #1

Curated by: Diane Busuttil

Featuring: Omer and Sharon Backley-Astrachan and Murasaki Penguin